Opinion No. (1981) ( 1981 )
[…] (2) The above-quoted section, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 83-376, makes it readily apparent that it is only the county in which the patient resides which is under financial liability. The county in which the person resides is the county of his legal settlement. County of Kearney v. County ofBuffalo, supra.

    (3) The county which commits a person has legal recourse against the county of legal settlement. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 83-351 (Reissue 1976) provides:

    Expenses incurred by one county, on account of a mentally ill dangerous person whose legal settlement is in another county of the state, shall be refunded, with lawful interest thereon, by the county in which the patient has his legal settlement; such expenses shall be presented to the county board of the county sought to be charged, which shall allow and pay them the same as other claims.

    (4) Neb.Rev.Stat. § 83-375 (Reissue 1976) states:

    When any patient or relative fails to pay the amounts determined to be due under this act, the State of Nebraska may proceed against such person in the manner authorized by law for the recovery of money owed to a creditor.