Opinion No. (1981) ( 1981 )
[…] That liability is according to his ability to pay. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 83-366 (Reissue 1976). If he cannot pay full costs then his relatives, as defined in Neb.Rev.Stat. 83-363 (Reissue 1976), are responsible according to their ability to pay. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 83-369 (Reissue 1976). If the full costs remain unpaid after collection from the person and his legal relatives, then the state and the county are liable under the provisions of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 83-376 (Reissue 1976), which states:

    (1) the county in which the patient resides shall pay (a) the first fifteen dollars per day of the unpaid cost for each of the first thirty days at the Hastings Regional Center, the Lincoln Regional Center, the Norfolk Regional Center, or the Nebraska Psychiatric Institute, (b) the first ten dollars per day of the unpaid cost for each of the first thirty days at the Beatrice State Developmental Center, and (c) the first three dollars per day of the unpaid costs for each day after the first thirty days at any such institution, (2) the balance of the unpaid cost shall be borne by the state.

    (2) The above-quoted section, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 83-376, makes it readily apparent that it is only the county in which the patient resides which is under financial liability. The county in which the person resides is the county of his legal settlement. County of Kearney v. County ofBuffalo, supra.

    (3) The county which commits a person has legal recourse against the county of legal settlement. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 83-351 (Reissue 1976) provides:

    Expenses incurred by one county, on account of a mentally ill dangerous person whose legal settlement is in another county of the state, shall be refunded, with lawful interest thereon, by the county in which the patient has his legal settlement; such expenses shall be presented to the county board of the county sought to be charged, which shall allow and pay them the same as other claims.

    (4) Neb.Rev.Stat. § 83-375 (Reissue 1976) states: