Opinion No. (1981) ( 1981 )
[…] The person taken into custody is to be placed in a private or government hospital or a mental health center, or in a jail. The statute is silent on the issue of liability for the costs incurred for placement in a state hospital. The legislative history of the statute discloses only that financial liability was not discussed. That issue has never been decided in a reported Nebraska opinion.

    Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 83-363 through 83-380 (Reissue 1976) generally govern liability for the cost of care received at a state hospital. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 83-364 provides, in part:

    When any person is admitted to a state institution, or receives treatment prescribed by an institution following release or without being admitted as a resident patient, the patient and his relatives shall be liable for the cost of the care, support, maintenance, and treatment of such person to the extent and in the manner provided by this act.

    (Relatives are defined in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 83-363 (Reissue 1976) as the person's spouse, or, if the person has no spouse and is a minor, then his natural or adoptive parents.) Legislative intent is the cardinal rule in the construction of statutes. King v.