Opinion No. (1980) ( 1980 )
[…] No, the county board may charge the city for the expense of housing only those prisoners who are lodged in county jails for violation of a city ordinance.

    The essence of your question is whether or not any change in the law has occurred as a result of LB 628. You indicate that in your county until recently you had both a city and a county jail facility, but the city facility was closed and all prisoners are now confined in the county jail. You indicate that there is some belief that the city should pay the costs for all prisoners arrested by city officers. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 16-252 (Reissue 1977) dealing with first class cities provides:

    "Any city of the first class shall have the right to use the jail of the county for the confinement of such persons as may be liable to imprisonment under the ordinances of said city, but it shall be liable to the county for the cost of keeping such prisoners in such amounts as are provided by sections 33-117 and 33-117.01 for boarding prisoners other than state prisoners."