Opinion No. (1995) ( 1995 )
[…] The Wyoming Child Support Authority is currently trying to collect child support arrearage from a person residing in Nebraska pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA) codified at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-701 et. seq. The Authority has asked the Cherry County Attorney to initiate contempt proceedings against this person for failure to pay the arrearage. The county attorney has, asked this office for an opinion on the question.

    DISCUSSION

    The authority for enforcement of child support payments through contempt proceedings comes from Neb. Rev. Stat. §42-358 (1993). The statute states in part:

    (2) Following entry of any decree, the court having jurisdiction over the minor children of the parties may at any time appoint an attorney, as friend of the court, to initiate contempt proceedings for failure of any party to comply with an order of the court directing such party to pay temporary or permanent child support. The county attorney or authorized attorney may be appointed by the court for the purposes provided in this section.

    (3) . . . In each case certified (as delinquent), income withholding shall be implemented pursuant to the Income Withholding for Child Support Act. If income withholding is not feasible and no other action is pending for the collection of support payments, the court shall appoint an attorney to commence contempt of court proceedings. If the county attorney or authorized attorney consents, he or she may be appointed for such purpose. . . .

    The Nebraska Supreme Court has held that district courts retain jurisdiction to enforce child support orders even after the children are emancipated. Laschanzky v. Laschanzky, 246 Neb. 705,523 N.W.2d 29 (1994).