I. Cash Balance Benefit Plans
[…] 84-1309.02 and23-2308.01 .II. Authority of the Public Employees Retirement Board
NPERS is the agency established for the administration of retirement systems provided for in the County Employees Retirement Act, the Judges Retirement Act, the Nebraska State Patrol Retirement Act, the School Employees Retirement Act, and the State Employees Retirement Act under the direction of the Public Employees Retirement Board. Neb. Rev. Stat. §
84-1503 (2005). In addition to the responsibility for the general administration of the retirement systems, the Retirement Board is required "[t]o adopt and promulgate rules and regulations for the adjustment of contributions or benefits, which shall include, but not be limited to: (1) the procedures for refunding contributions, adjusting future contributions or benefit payments, and requiring additional contributions or repayment of benefits; . . ." Neb. Rev. Stat. §84-1503.03 (2005) (emphasis added).III. Dividend Policy