Opinion No. (1988) ( 1988 )
[…] The complaint alleged that a newspaper failed to accept her classified advertisement and that the rejection of the advertisement was based on race/color. The NEOC inquired of this office whether the charge relating to the classified advertisement was covered under the Public Accommodations Act. After receiving our letter discussing the issue, the NEOC requested a formal opinion.

    In examining the jurisdiction question, we first note the statutory language regarding jurisdiction in these cases. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 20-133 (Reissue 1983) provides that "unless the context otherwise requires, places of public accommodation shall mean all places or businesses offering or holding out to the general public goods, services, privileges, facilities, advantages, and accommodations for the peace, comfort, health, welfare and safety of the general public, and such public places providing food, shelter, recreation, and amusement. . . ." The statute then goes on to list certain types of establishments which are included under this act. The list contains such places as hotels, restaurants, and gasoline stations.