Opinion No. (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] The membership is broad-based and includes state and federally chartered credit unions, certain organizations, and employee groups. You have related that a state chartered central credit union is operating in Omaha, Nebraska.

    At the outset, we point out that the legislative intent is not clearly manifested in the statutory provisions nor is any found in the legislative history with respect to the issues you have raised. The formation requirements of a central credit union are generally described in the statutes in a singular sense. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-1752 (1997) in particular part provides:

    Credit unions organized and existing under the Credit Union Act may organize and have membership in a central credit union to which federal credit unions organized and operating in this state may belong and in which officials of both such credit unions may have membership. . . . (Emphasis added).

    Other provisions of the Credit Union Act relating to a central credit union use the singular number with reference to the organizational requirements. See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 21-1753 to 21-1756 (1997).