Opinion No. (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] It seems to us that the phrases, "membership in such credit union," and "may join . . . in the central credit union and become members of that credit union . . ." have reference to a particular credit union and thus restricts membership to one central credit union. As noted above, this interpretation is consistent with the application of the other provisions of the Act.

    Our conclusion is also based on the concept of "common bond" requirements for membership in a particular credit union. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-1743 (1997) in part states:

    Membership; requirements. (1) . . . Credit union organization shall be limited to groups of both large and small membership having a common bond of occupation or association, including religious, social, or educational groups, employees of a common employer, or members of a fraternal, religious, labor, form, or educational organization and the members of the immediate families of such persons.