Opinion No. (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 21-1753 to 21-1756 (1997).

    While the statutory language refers to "a central credit union" in the singular, we think the meaning extends to more than one central credit union. It is a recognized principle of statutory construction that singular words may extend and be applied to several persons or objects. See, e.g., Lux v. MentalHealth Board of Polk County, 202 Neb. 106, 274 N.W.2d 141 (1979); Moser v. Turner, 180 Neb. 635, 144 N.W.2d 192 (1966). This rule has been codified in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 49-802 (1993), which in material part states:

    Statutes; general rules of construction. Unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the Legislature, rules for construction of the statutes of Nebraska hereinafter shall be as follows:

    . . . (6) Singular words may extend and be applied to several persons or things as well as to one person or thing.

    Thus, the use of singular words in the statutes does not limit the formation of a central credit to one such entity.