Opinion No. (1995) ( 1995 )
[…] Georgetowne Ltd. Part. v. Geotechnical Service, 230 Neb. 22, 30,430 N.W.2d 34, 39-40 (1988).

    When §§ 29-2701 — 2709 are read as a whole it is apparent that the purpose is to set forth the collection of costs, fines and other amounts due pursuant to judgments in criminal cases and the disbursement of said funds. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2207 requires: "In every case of conviction of any person for any felony or misdemeanor, it shall be the duty of the court or magistrate to render judgment for the costs of prosecution against the person convicted." In relation to misdemeanors, §29-2703 provides that: "No costs shall be paid from the county treasury in any case of prosecution for a misdemeanor except as provided in section 29-2709."

    Section 29-2709, previously quoted, provides that when any costs in misdemeanor cases in county court are found by a county judge to be uncollectible for any reason, including dismissal of the case, the judge may waive that portion which would be paid to the State Treasurer.