Opinion No. (1995) ( 1995 )
[…] Id.

    The Boddie court acknowledged that prior litigation had typically focused upon the rights of defendants to utilize the judicial process rather than persons attempting to initiate litigation. Id. at 375, S.Ct. at 784, L.Ed. at ___. In the wake of the Boddie decision, L.B. 1120 was drafted broadly to apply the waiver of costs to the impoverished litigants both plaintiffs and defendants, in virtually all modes of litigation, including civil or criminal cases.

    Section 29-2703 provides: "No costs shall be paid from the county treasury in any case of prosecution for a misdemeanor except as provided in section 29-2709." Section 29-2709 provides in relevant part: