Opinion No. (1995) ( 1995 )
[…] Id. at 375, S.Ct. at 784, L.Ed. at ___. In the wake of the Boddie decision, L.B. 1120 was drafted broadly to apply the waiver of costs to the impoverished litigants both plaintiffs and defendants, in virtually all modes of litigation, including civil or criminal cases.

    Section 29-2703 provides: "No costs shall be paid from the county treasury in any case of prosecution for a misdemeanor except as provided in section 29-2709." Section 29-2709 provides in relevant part:

    When any costs in misdemeanor, traffic, or juvenile cases in county court are found by a county judge to be uncollectible for any reason, . . . the judge . . . may enter an order waiving such portion of the costs as by law would be paid over by the court to the State Treasury. . . . In all cases brought by or with the consent of the county attorney, all such uncollectible costs not waived shall be certified by the clerk of the court to the county clerk who shall present the bills therefor to the county board. The county board shall pay from the county general fund all such bills found by the board to be lawful. In all cases brought under city or village ordinance, all such uncollectible costs not waived shall be certified to the appropriate city or village officer authorized to receive claims who shall present the bills therefor to the governing body of the city or village in the same manner as other claims.