Opinion No. (1995) ( 1995 )
[…] Matzke v. City of Seward, 193 Neb. 211, 226 N.W.2d 340 (1975). Courts should not give an interpretation to a statute which would have the effect of nullifying another statute, when obviously that was not the clear legislative intent.

    Georgetowne Ltd. Part. v. Geotechnical Service, 230 Neb. 22, 30,430 N.W.2d 34, 39-40 (1988).

    When §§ 29-2701 — 2709 are read as a whole it is apparent that the purpose is to set forth the collection of costs, fines and other amounts due pursuant to judgments in criminal cases and the disbursement of said funds. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2207 requires: "In every case of conviction of any person for any felony or misdemeanor, it shall be the duty of the court or magistrate to render judgment for the costs of prosecution against the person convicted." In relation to misdemeanors, §29-2703 provides that: "No costs shall be paid from the county treasury in any case of prosecution for a misdemeanor except as provided in section 29-2709."