State v. Kinser,
283 Neb. 560,
811 N.W.2d 227(2012). Here, the district court concluded that there were two valid and usable convictions for purposes of the habitual criminal enhancement. Anthony does not challenge this conclusion, which is fully supported by the record. Instead, Anthony argues that using his felony motor vehicle homicide convictions to trigger a habitual criminal enhancement would result in an improper double enhancement. Motor vehicle homicide is criminalized under § 28-306, which provides, in relevant part: (1) A person who causes the death of another uninten- tionally while engaged in the operation of a motor vehicle in violation of the law of the State of Nebraska or in violation of any city or village ordinance commits motor vehicle homicide. (2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, motor vehicle homicide is a Class I misdemeanor. (3)(a) If the proximate cause of the death of another is the operation of a motor vehicle in violation of sec- tion 60-6,213 or 60-6,214, motor vehicle homicide is a Class IIIA felony. As charged by the State, Anthony pled no contest to two Class IIIA felonies under § 28-306(3)(a), based on his will- ful reckless operation of his vehicle at the time of the acci- dent which resulted in two deaths pursuant to § 60-6,214. Anthony argues that he was improperly sentenced as a