Kelly v. Kelly ( 2020 )
[…] 29 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    KELLY v. KELLY
    Cite as 
    29 Neb. App. 198
    presented at trial, the district court found the phased parent-
    ing plan to be in the best interests of the minor children. In its
    decree, the court stated that it found “by a preponderance of
    evidence that there is credible evidence that [Gary] perpetuated
    child abuse and domestic intimate partner abuse” and “limita-
    tion on parenting time between [Gary] and the minor children
    must be implemented to provide for their safety and well-
    being.” Notably, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2932
    (1) (Reissue 2016)
    provides that when there is evidence of child abuse or domestic
    intimate partner abuse, limitations on parenting time may be
    imposed that are “reasonably calculated to protect the child
    or child’s parent from harm.” There is considerable evidence
    in the record related to the inappropriate, harmful behaviors in
    which Gary engaged with either the children and/or Kirsten. It
    is unnecessary to detail those instances here given the limited
    nature of Gary’s assigned error.