Kelly v. Kelly ( 2020 )
[…] merely represent other incidents of ‘support’ to be addressed in
    a dissolution decree.” Caniglia v. Caniglia, 
    285 Neb. at 934
    ,
    830 N.W.2d at 211. Thus, a district court has the authority to
    order the categories of expenses specified in § 42-364.17 in
    addition to the monthly child support obligation calculated
    under the guidelines.
    Notably, as applicable here, § 42-364.17 refers specifi-
    cally to extracurricular, education, and other “extraordinary”
    expenses that may be considered in addition to the monthly
    child support obligation, while § 42-369(3) refers more gen-
    erally to “necessary shelter, food, clothing, care,” and educa-
    tion expenses, and “any other expenses the court may deem
    reasonable and necessary.” Under § 42-364.17, any expense
    beyond “reasonable and necessary medical, dental, and eye
    care, medical reimbursements, day care, extracurricular activ-
    ity, [and] education” would have to qualify as “extraordinary.”
    Whereas, under § 42-369(3), expenses may include neces-
    sary food, clothing, and care, as well as any other expenses
    deemed “reasonable and necessary” by the court. The older
    - 211 -