In re Interest of Ky'Ari J. , 29 Neb. Ct. App. 124 ( 2020 )
[…] Although the State alleged, and the juvenile court determined,
    that Kwamayne’s parental rights should be terminated on this
    ground, we disagree that this statutory ground can be applied
    under the circumstances present in this case. We also note that
    although the State argued in its brief on appeal that the juvenile
    court was correct in finding that Kwamayne’s parental rights
    could be terminated under § 43-292(10), the State subsequently
    conceded at oral argument that the juvenile court erred in find-
    ing that section applicable to this case.
    Section 43-292(10)(d) plainly states that parental rights may
    be terminated when the parent has “committed a felony assault
    that resulted in serious bodily injury to the juvenile or another
    minor child of the parent.” (Emphasis supplied.) Here, there is
    no evidence of an assault on “the juvenile” at issue, Ky’Ari.
    And as stated previously, our record does not establish that
    Kwamayne is Ky’Lynn’s father. Although our record contains
    various statements that Kwamayne is Ky’Lynn’s father, he is