In re Interest of Ky'Ari J. , 29 Neb. Ct. App. 124 ( 2020 )
[…] in this case; it does not include, like other subsections do, the
    infliction of such injury on a sibling of the juvenile, another
    minor child of the parent, or another minor child.
    The abusive head trauma sustained by Ky’Lynn cannot serve
    as a ground for the termination of Kwamayne’s parental rights
    to Ky’Ari under § 43-292(10). Thus, we next consider whether
    the abusive head trauma sustained by Ky’Lynn can serve as a
    ground for the termination of Kwamayne’s parental rights to
    Ky’Ari under § 43-292(9).
    (b) § 43-292(9)
    [5-7] Pursuant to § 43-292(9), parental rights may be ter-
    minated when “[t]he parent of the juvenile has subjected the
    juvenile or another minor child to aggravated circumstances,
    including, but not limited to, abandonment, torture, chronic
    abuse, or sexual abuse.” (Emphasis supplied.) Whether aggra-
    vated circumstances exist is determined on a case-by-case
    basis. In re Interest of Ryder J., 
    283 Neb. 318
    , 
    809 N.W.2d 255
    (2012). The Legislature has not defined in the juvenile code the