Milmar Food Group II v. Applied Underwriters , 29 Neb. Ct. App. 714 ( 2021 )
[…] unsuitable court”) provides that a state will not exercise juris-
    diction if it is a seriously inconvenient forum for the trial of
    the action, provided that a more appropriate forum is provided
    to the plaintiff. Ameritas Invest. Corp. v. McKinney, 
    269 Neb. 564
    , 
    694 N.W.2d 191
     (2005). It refers to the discretionary
    power of a court to decline jurisdiction when the convenience
    of the parties and the ends of justice would be better served
    if the action were brought and tried in another forum. 
    Id.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-538
     (Reissue 2016) states, “When the
    court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action
    should be heard in another forum, the court may stay or dis-
    miss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may
    be just.”
    [4,5] In its analysis, the district court looked to this court’s
    opinion in Applied Underwriters v. E.M. Pizza, 
    26 Neb. App. 906
    , 
    923 N.W.2d 789
     (2019). While the district court noted
    - 721 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets