State v. Cheairs ( 2021 )
[…] As to Cheairs’ broad argument that certain probation terms were not reasonably related to
    his offense, we note that probation conditions are not limited to being tied only to the offense
    committed. Rather, a trial court has considerable discretion in fashioning conditions of probation
    and can order reasonable conditions it deems necessary to make certain the offender will lead a
    law-abiding life, and which are reasonably related to the rehabilitation of the offender. See State
    v. Paulsen, 
    304 Neb. 21
    , 
    932 N.W.2d 849
    (2019). Section 29-2262 provides, “When a court
    sentences an offender to probation, it shall attach such reasonable conditions as it deems necessary
    or likely to insure that the offender will lead a law-abiding life.” Numerous conditions which may
    be imposed are set forth in § 29-2262(2)(a) through (s). Notably, § 29-2262(2)(q) provides that the
    court may, as a condition of a sentence of probation, require the offender to “satisfy any other
    conditions reasonably related to the rehabilitation of the offender.”
    As noted earlier, Cheairs claims the probation terms set forth previously “amounted to an
    abuse of discretion.” Brief for appellant at 31. An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court’s