State v. Anderson ( 2021 )
[…] may be addressed in either order. State v. 
    Blaha, supra
    .
    Keeping those governing principles of law in mind, we turn to address Anderson’s claim
    that his trial counsel was ineffective because counsel failed to advise him of the mandatory
    minimum sentence of 1 year of incarceration, which led Anderson to enter a plea that was not
    freely, intelligently, voluntarily, and understandingly made. The State agrees with Anderson that
    the record is insufficient to address this claim. We conclude otherwise.
    Under SORA, § 29-4011(2) states:
    Any person required to register under the act who violates the act and who has previously
    been convicted of a violation of the act is guilty of a Class IIA felony and shall be sentenced
    to a mandatory minimum term of at least one year in prison unless the violation which
    caused the person to be placed on the registry was a misdemeanor, in which case the
    violation of the act shall be a Class IIIA felony.
    Anderson’s current conviction constituted a Class IIA felony under § 29-4011(2). Normally, a
    Class IIA felony is punishable by up to 20 years’ imprisonment, with no minimum term of
    imprisonment. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-105 (Cum. Supp. 2020). However, given that Anderson