State v. Khalaf ( 2021 )
[…] in the evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or reweigh evidence; such matters are for the
    finder of fact. State v. Guzman, 
    305 Neb. 376
    , 
    940 N.W.2d 552
    (2020). When a criminal defendant
    challenges the sufficiency of the evidence upon which a conviction is based, the relevant question
    for an appellate court is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond
    a reasonable doubt.
    Id. Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 28-320 (Reissue 2016) provides, in pertinent part, that sexual assault in
    the third degree occurs when a person “subjects another person to sexual contact without consent
    of the victim” and where “the actor shall not have caused serious personal injury to the victim.”
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318(5) (Reissue 2016) defines “sexual contact” as “the intentional touching
    of the victim’s sexual or intimate parts or the intentional touching of the victim’s clothing covering