State v. Khalaf ( 2021 )
[…] for an appellate court is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond
    a reasonable doubt.
    Id. Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 28-320 (Reissue 2016) provides, in pertinent part, that sexual assault in
    the third degree occurs when a person “subjects another person to sexual contact without consent
    of the victim” and where “the actor shall not have caused serious personal injury to the victim.”
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318(5) (Reissue 2016) defines “sexual contact” as “the intentional touching
    of the victim’s sexual or intimate parts or the intentional touching of the victim’s clothing covering
    the immediate area of the victim’s sexual or intimate parts . . . for the purpose of sexual arousal or
    gratification of either party.”
    The jury convicted Khalaf on count 2 of committing sexual assault in the third degree by
    having nonconsensual sexual contact with A.K.’s buttocks. With respect to this conviction,