In re Interest of Audrey T. , 26 Neb. Ct. App. 822 ( 2019 )
[…] tory grounds listed in § 43-292 have been satisfied and that
    termination is in the child’s best interests. In re Interest of
    Walter W., 
    274 Neb. 859
    , 
    744 N.W.2d 55
     (2008). NICWA adds
    two additional elements the State must prove before terminat-
    ing parental rights in cases involving Indian children. 
    Id.
     First,
    the State must prove by clear and convincing evidence that
    active efforts have been made to prevent the breakup of the
    Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful.
    See § 43-1505(4). See, also, In re Interest of Walter W., 
    supra.
    Second, the State must prove by evidence beyond a reason-
    able doubt, “including testimony of qualified expert witnesses,
    that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian
    custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical
    damage to the child.” See § 43-1505(6).
    We note that although Sabra has not assigned any error with
    respect to the court’s findings that the State proved by clear
    and convincing evidence that active efforts had been made
    - 833 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets