Ray v. Beatrice Community Hosp. & Health Ctr. ( 2022 )
[…] the first time on the day of the summary judgment hearing. Applying the principles set forth in
    Bohling and Woodhouse Ford, we hold the district court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to
    admit Deaconson’s entire deposition which was first presented by Ray on the day of the summary
    judgment hearing.
    Ray next argues that, notwithstanding any failure to comply with § 25-1332 and § 6-1526,
    he was entitled to submit the remainder of Deaconson’s deposition at the summary judgment
    hearing under the rule of completeness set forth in 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-106
     (Reissue 2016). That
    statute provides:
    (1) When part of an act, declaration, conversation or writing is given in evidence
    by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by the other. When a
    letter is read, all other letters on the same subject between the same parties may be given.
    When a detached act, declaration, conversation or writing is given in evidence, any other
    act, declaration or writing which is necessary to make it fully understood, or to explain the
    same, may also be given in evidence.
    (2) The judge may in his discretion either require the party thus introducing part of
    a total communication to introduce at that time such other parts as ought in fairness to be
    considered contemporaneously with it, or may permit another party to do so at that time.
    -9-
    Ray specifically argues that “[u]nder the ‘rule of completeness,’ [he] was entitled to
    introduce the rest of [Deaconson’s] deposition in order to clarify the evidence” which was
    propounded by the Hospital through portions of Deaconson’s deposition. Brief for appellant at 17.