State v. Lindberg , 25 Neb. Ct. App. 515 ( 2018 )
[…] startling event. He further claims that her statements included
    fabrications, which indicated that she had the time and capacity
    to reflect and construct a response. We disagree.
    [4] Before we turn to the merits of this assigned error, we
    note that the State asserts that because Lindberg did not make
    a continuing objection to Kleensang’s testimony on hearsay
    grounds, he has only properly preserved his hearsay objection
    to the first question during Kleensang’s testimony regard-
    ing M.L.’s statements. However, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1141
    (Reissue 2016) provides that when an objection has been made
    once “to the admission of testimony and overruled by the court
    it shall be unnecessary to repeat the same objection to further
    testimony of the same nature by the same witness in order to
    save the error, if any, in the ruling of the court whereby such
    testimony was received.” Because Lindberg’s objection related
    to testimony by only one witness, Kleensang, and Kleensang’s
    testimony was of the same nature as the question to which
    Lindberg did object, we find that Lindberg was not required to