State v. Strodtman ( 2019 )
[…] raised the sufficiency of the evidence. He argues that the State was required to demonstrate
    penetration, and a mere admission of penetration is insufficient alone without cooperative [sic]
    evidence to support such penetration charge.” Reply brief for appellant at 13. However, in addition
    to Strodtman’s admissions and Facebook messages discussed above, N.M. reported that Strodtman
    penetrated her and she could easily have testified to such at trial if Strodtman had not pled no
    contest. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2028 (Reissue 2016) states, “The testimony of a person who is a
    victim of a sexual assault . . . shall not require corroboration.” See, also, State v. Mrza, 
    302 Neb. 931
    , ___ N.W.2d ___ (2019) (since 1989, State has not been required to corroborate victim’s
    testimony in cases of first degree sexual assault; if believed by finder of fact, victim’s testimony