In re Interest of DaMari J. ( 2022 )
[…] under the Nebraska Juvenile Code. In re Interest of Hla H., 
    25 Neb. App. 118
    , 
    903 N.W.2d 664
    (2017). See, also, § 43-279(1). An appellate court reviews for clear error the trial court’s factual
    findings underpinning the excited utterance hearsay exception, resolving evidentiary conflicts in
    favor of the successful party, who is entitled to every reasonable inference deducible from the
    evidence. State v. Pullens, 
    281 Neb. 828
    , 
    800 N.W.2d 202
     (2011).
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-802
     (Reissue 2016) states that “[h]earsay is not admissible except as
    provided by these rules, by other rules adopted by the statutes of the State of Nebraska, or by the
    discovery rules of the Supreme Court.” “Hearsay is a statement, other than one made by the
    declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter
    asserted.” 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801
    (3) (Cum. Supp. 2020). Among the exceptions to the general