State v. Cheloha , 25 Neb. Ct. App. 403 ( 2018 )
[…] under a crime requiring specific intent, and under common law,
    intoxication may be considered to negate the specific intent of
    a crime. We find no merit to this argument.
    [19] Whether intoxication is a defense under common law
    is irrelevant, because in 2011, the Legislature enacted a statute
    that provides that voluntary intoxication is not a defense to any
    criminal offense and shall not be taken into consideration in
    determining the existence of a mental state that is an element
    of the criminal offense. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-122 (Reissue
    2016) specifically states:
    A person who is intoxicated is criminally responsible
    for his or her conduct. Intoxication is not a defense to
    any criminal offense and shall not be taken into consid-
    eration in determining the existence of a mental state
    that is an element of the criminal offense unless the
    defendant proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that
    he or she did not (1) know that it was an intoxicating
    substance when he or she ingested, inhaled, injected,
    or absorbed the substance causing the intoxication or
    (2) ingest, inhale, inject, or absorb the intoxicating sub-
    stance voluntarily.
    The instruction given to the jury in the present case mirrored
    the language of § 29-122.
    [20-22] Whether jury instructions given by a trial court are
    correct is a question of law. State v. Abejide, 
    293 Neb. 687
    ,
    
    879 N.W.2d 684