State v. Cheloha , 25 Neb. Ct. App. 403 ( 2018 )
[…] person commits third degree sexual assault of a child if he
    or she subjects another person 14 years of age or younger to
    sexual contact and the actor is at least 19 years of age or older
    and does not cause serious personal injury to the victim. See
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-320.01(1) and (3) (Reissue 2016). Sexual
    contact means the intentional touching of the victim’s sexual or
    intimate parts or the intentional touching of the victim’s cloth-
    ing covering the immediate area of the victim’s sexual or inti-
    mate parts. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318(5) (Reissue 2016). Sexual
    contact includes “only such conduct which can be reasonably
    construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratifi-
    cation of either party.” 
    Id. Here, the
    parties’ ages and the lack of injury to R.C. are not
    in dispute. R.C. testified that Cheloha intentionally touched
    her buttocks, conduct which meets the definition of sexual
    contact.