Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals IN RE INTEREST OF NERY V. ET AL. 959 Cite as
[…] The Tribe also argues that the trial court erred when it ignored the testi- mony of Turgeon and the Tribe’s home study, which found that placement with Brianna would be appropriate. The NICWA’s Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1508(2) (Reissue 2008), which is the equivalent to the ICWA’s 25 U.S.C. § 1915(b) (2012), provides: Any child accepted for foster care or preadoptive place- ment shall be placed in the least restrictive setting which most approximates a family and in which his or her spe- cial needs, if any, may be met. The child shall also be placed within reasonable proximity to his or her home, taking into account any special needs of the child. In any foster care or preadoptive placement, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with: (a) A member of the Indian child’s extended family; (b) A foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian child’s tribe; (c) An Indian foster home licensed or approved by an authorized non-Indian licensing authority; or (d) An institution for children approved by an Indian tribe or operated by an Indian organization which has a program suitable to meet the Indian child’s needs. (Emphasis supplied.) In the case of In re Interest of Bird Head,
213 Neb. 741,
331 N.W.2d 785(1983), the Nebraska Supreme Court con- sidered whether good cause had been shown to deviate from the placement preferences specified in the ICWA. In that case, the Indian child’s mother was deceased and the father was Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals IN RE INTEREST OF NERY V. ET AL. 969 Cite as
22 Neb. Ct. App. 959unknown.