Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals WAYNE G. v. JACQUELINE W. 551 Cite as
[…] Id.[5] If an appellate court determines that the lower court correctly found that termination of parental rights is appropri- ate under one of the statutory grounds set forth in § 43-292, the appellate court need not further address the sufficiency of the evidence to support termination under any other statutory ground. In re Interest of Justin H. et al.,
18 Neb. App. 718,
791 N.W.2d 765(2010). As mentioned previously, this case differs from those that normally come on appeal before this court, because the petition to terminate parental rights was filed pursuant to § 42-364(5) by the other biological parent, not the State; nonetheless, we conclude that Jacqueline proved by clear and convincing evi- dence that termination was warranted. Under § 43-292(2), grounds for termination exist when the parent has “substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juvenile or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and protection.” The record in this case shows that Wayne has habitually abused narcotic drugs for the past 25 years, which has resulted in repeated arrests and convictions related to that drug abuse, the most recent of which was in May 2012. Wayne repeatedly testified that his involvement with illegal drugs was