Craw v. City of Lincoln ( 2017 )
[…] Craw, to see to it that he [was] properly categorized as [a] City
    employee[], and a further duty of fair treatment.” He alleged
    - 798 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    24 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    CRAW v. CITY OF LINCOLN
    Cite as 
    24 Neb. Ct. App. 788
    that the City failed to meet its duties, and that as a “direct and
    proximate result,” he was damaged. He asked for damages
    including physical and mental suffering, which are tort-related
    damages outside of contracted wage amounts.
    [5] However, § 13-903(4) defines a “[t]ort claim” under
    the PSTCA as “any claim against a political subdivision for
    money only on account of damage to or loss of property or on
    account of personal injury or death, caused by the negligent
    or wrongful act or omission of any employee.” Clearly, there
    has been no personal injury or death in the present matter.
    Therefore, Craw’s alleged “loss” of employment would have
    to qualify as a “loss of property” under the PSTCA. This court
    declines to construe the statute in such a manner, particularly