Craw v. City of Lincoln ( 2017 )
[…] other benefits of City employment, all in such amount as is
    proven at trial.”
    The City’s motion to dismiss did not mention Craw’s fifth
    cause of action. However, the district court found that Craw’s
    fifth cause of action failed to state a claim upon which relief
    could be granted because Craw failed to allege facts show-
    ing that he complied with the statutory prerequisites to bring
    such a claim. Specifically, the district court found that Craw
    had not alleged compliance with the procedure set forth in
    § 15-840 for filing a contract claim against a city of the pri-
    mary class, like the City herein.
    Section 15-840 provides:
    All liquidated and unliquidated claims and accounts
    payable against the city shall: (1) Be presented in writing;
    (2) state the name of the claimant and the amount of the
    claim; and (3) fully and accurately identify the items or
    services for which payment is claimed or the time, place,
    nature, and circumstances giving rise to the claim. The
    finance director shall be responsible for the preauditing
    and approval of all claims and accounts payable, and
    no warrant in payment of any claim or account payable
    shall be drawn or paid without such approval. In order to
    maintain an action for a claim, other than a tort claim as
    defined in section 13-903, it shall be necessary, as a con-
    dition precedent, that the claimant file such claim within
    one year of the accrual thereof, in the office of the city
    - 807 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    24 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    CRAW v. CITY OF LINCOLN
    Cite as 
    24 Neb. Ct. App. 788
    clerk, or other official whose duty it is to maintain the
    official records of a primary-class city.
    (Emphasis supplied.) And Neb. Rev. Stat. § 15-841 (Reissue
    2012) allows for an appeal to the district court after disal-
    lowance of a claim under § 15-840. Furthermore, in an action
    against a city of the primary class, an application of the
    Nebraska Wage Payment and Collection Act would not alter
    the need to satisfy the prerequisites of the claims statutes
    contained in §§ 15-840 and 15-841. See, Rauscher v. City of
    Lincoln, 
    269 Neb. 267
    , 
    691 N.W.2d 844
    (2005); Thompson v.