Craw v. City of Lincoln ( 2017 )
[…] property or property rights owned by [him]” and “deprived
    [him] the use of his property,” thus entitling him to com-
    pensation under Neb. Const. art. I, § 21. Neb. Const. art. I,
    § 21, provides: “The property of no person shall be taken or
    damaged for public use without just compensation therefor.”
    In his third cause of action, Craw alleged that pursuant to
    § 76-705, he is entitled to “recovery of his property damage
    . . . as the City . . . damaged the property of Craw, for public
    use, without instituting condemnation proceedings.” Section
    76-705 provides:
    If any condemner shall have taken or damaged prop-
    erty for public use without instituting condemnation
    proceedings, the condemnee, in addition to any other
    available remedy, may file a petition with the county
    judge of the county where the property or some part
    thereof is situated to have the damages ascertained and
    determined.
    Based on the allegations set forth in his amended complaint,
    the only “property” Craw could be referring to is his job at
    Holmes Golf Course. However, that is not the type of “prop-
    erty” for which inverse condemnation claims can be brought.