Nadeem v. State , 899 N.W.2d 635 ( 2017 )
[…] did not commit. Such situations might include a case of mis-
    taken identity or perhaps cases involving a false confession
    given under duress and coercion. Subsequent witness, DNA,
    or other evidence may prove that such persons did not actu-
    ally commit the crime for which they were convicted. That is
    not the situation here.
    The Act was created so that “persons who can demonstrate
    that they were wrongfully convicted shall have a claim against
    the state as provided in the act.” 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4602
    (Reissue 2016). The Legislature found that “innocent persons
    who have been wrongfully convicted of crimes and subse-
    quently imprisoned have been uniquely victimized [and] should
    have an available avenue of redress,” especially “[i]n light of
    the particular and substantial horror of being imprisoned for
    a crime one did not commit . . . .” 
    Id.
     Notably, the statutory
    language specifically limits recourse under the Act to those
    persons who did not commit the crime for which he or she was
    imprisoned. Being actually innocent of committing a crime is