Nadeem v. State , 899 N.W.2d 635 ( 2017 )
[…] Tryon v. City
    of North Platte, 
    295 Neb. 706
    , 
    890 N.W.2d 784
     (2017). Civil
    actions are controlled by a liberal pleading regime. 
    Id.
     A party
    is only required to set forth a short and plain statement of the
    claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief. 
    Id.
     The
    party is not required to plead legal theories or cite appropriate
    statutes so long as the pleading gives fair notice of the claims
    asserted. 
    Id.
    In his complaint, Nadeem asserts that he is entitled to com-
    pensation pursuant to the Act. Section 29-4603 provides:
    In order to recover under the . . . Act, the claimant
    shall prove each of the following by clear and convinc-
    ing evidence:
    (1) That he or she was convicted of one or more
    felony crimes and subsequently sentenced to a term of
    imprisonment for such felony crime or crimes and has
    served all or any part of the sentence;
    (2) With respect to the crime or crimes under sub-
    division (1) of this section, that the Board of Pardons
    has pardoned the claimant, that a court has vacated the
    conviction of the claimant, or that the conviction was
    reversed and remanded for a new trial and no subsequent
    conviction was obtained;
    (3) That he or she was innocent of the crime or crimes
    under subdivision (1) of this section; and
    (4) That he or she did not commit or suborn perjury,
    fabricate evidence, or otherwise make a false statement
    to cause or bring about such conviction or the conviction
    of another, with respect to the crime or crimes under
    - 831 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    24 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    NADEEM v. STATE
    Cite as 
    24 Neb. App. 825
    subdivision (1) of this section, except that a guilty plea,
    a confession, or an admission, coerced by law enforce-
    ment and later found to be false, does not constitute
    bringing about his or her own conviction of such crime
    or crimes.
    The parties appear to agree that Nadeem’s complaint suffi-
    ciently alleges that he was previously convicted of a felony
    and was imprisoned for approximately 3 years as a result
    of this conviction, pursuant to § 29-4603(1); that his felony
    conviction was reversed and he was not retried pursuant to
    § 29-4603(2); and that he did not commit or suborn perjury,
    fabricate evidence, or otherwise make a false statement to
    cause or bring about such conviction or the conviction of
    another pursuant to § 29-4603(4). Accordingly, the only issue
    we must decide is whether Nadeem sufficiently alleges that he
    was innocent of attempted first degree sexual assault pursuant
    to § 29-4603(3). We note that, although Nadeem was previ-