Ganzel v. Ganzel ( 2017 )
[…] 885 N.W.2d 670
     (2016). An appellate
    court independently reviews questions of law decided by a lower court. 
    Id.
    -8-
    V. ANALYSIS
    1. ADMISSION OF EXHIBIT 38
    Norman asserts that the district court erred in refusing to admit exhibit 38. The court
    sustained Bernice’s objection that exhibit 38 was not the best evidence. Although the record is
    somewhat confusing, the court appears to also have sustained the objection on the grounds of
    hearsay and foundation and due to the fact that the exhibit was not disclosed at pretrial.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-1002
     (Reissue 2016) states, “To prove the content of a writing,
    recording, or photograph, the original writing, recording, or photograph is required, except as
    otherwise provided in these rules or by Act of Congress or of the Legislature of the State of
    Nebraska or by other rules adopted by the Supreme Court of Nebraska.” “The purpose of Rule
    1002 is the prevention of fraud, inaccuracy, mistake, or mistransmission of critical facts contained
    in a writing, recording, or photograph when its contents are an issue in a proceeding.” Equitable
    Life v. Starr, 
    241 Neb. 609
    , 615, 
    489 N.W.2d 857