He alleged - 798 - Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets 24 Nebraska A ppellate R eports CRAW v. CITY OF LINCOLN Cite as
24 Neb. App. 788that the City failed to meet its duties, and that as a “direct and proximate result,” he was damaged. He asked for damages including physical and mental suffering, which are tort-related damages outside of contracted wage amounts. [5] However, § 13-903(4) defines a “[t]ort claim” under the PSTCA as “any claim against a political subdivision for money only on account of damage to or loss of property or on account of personal injury or death, caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee.” Clearly, there has been no personal injury or death in the present matter.