The City’s motion to dismiss did not mention Craw’s fifth cause of action. However, the district court found that Craw’s fifth cause of action failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted because Craw failed to allege facts show- ing that he complied with the statutory prerequisites to bring such a claim. Specifically, the district court found that Craw had not alleged compliance with the procedure set forth in § 15-840 for filing a contract claim against a city of the pri- mary class, like the City herein. Section 15-840 provides: All liquidated and unliquidated claims and accounts payable against the city shall: (1) Be presented in writing; (2) state the name of the claimant and the amount of the claim; and (3) fully and accurately identify the items or services for which payment is claimed or the time, place, nature, and circumstances giving rise to the claim. The finance director shall be responsible for the preauditing and approval of all claims and accounts payable, and no warrant in payment of any claim or account payable shall be drawn or paid without such approval. In order to maintain an action for a claim, other than a tort claim as defined in section 13-903, it shall be necessary, as a con- dition precedent, that the claimant file such claim within one year of the accrual thereof, in the office of the city - 807 - Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets 24 Nebraska A ppellate R eports CRAW v. CITY OF LINCOLN Cite as
24 Neb. App. 788clerk, or other official whose duty it is to maintain the official records of a primary-class city. (Emphasis supplied.) And
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 15-841(Reissue 2012) allows for an appeal to the district court after disal- lowance of a claim under § 15-840. Furthermore, in an action against a city of the primary class, an application of the Nebraska Wage Payment and Collection Act would not alter the need to satisfy the prerequisites of the claims statutes contained in §§ 15-840 and 15-841. See, Rauscher v. City of Lincoln,
269 Neb. 267,
691 N.W.2d 844(2005); Thompson v. City of Omaha,
235 Neb. 346,