State on behalf of Dawn M. v. Jerrod M. ( 2015 )
[…] by accomplishing the parenting functions and should include
    Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
    STATE ON BEHALF OF DAWN M. v. JERROD M.	839
    Cite as 
    22 Neb. Ct. App. 835
    “[p]rovisions for safety when a preponderance of the evidence
    establishes child abuse or neglect, domestic intimate partner
    abuse, unresolved parental conflict, or criminal activity which
    is directly harmful to a child.”
    Section 43-2932 provides guidance for when limitations
    should be included in the parenting plan for the protection of
    the child or the child’s parent. Section 43-2932(1)(b) states that
    if a parent is found to have engaged in any activity specified in
    subsection (1)(a), such as domestic intimate partner abuse, then
    “limits shall be imposed that are reasonably calculated to pro-
    tect the child or child’s parent from harm.” Section 43-2932(3)
    states that if a parent is found to have engaged in any activity
    specified in subsection (1), the court “shall not order legal or
    physical custody to be given to that parent without making
    special written findings that the child and other parent can
    be adequately protected from harm by such limits as it may
    impose under such subsection.”
    Section 43-2923(2) states that when a preponderance of the
    evidence indicates domestic intimate partner abuse, the best
    interests of the child require a parenting and visitation arrange-
    ment that provides for the safety of the “victim parent.”