State v. McCurdy ( 2018 )
[…] the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier
    of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
    beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Mora, 
    298 Neb. 185
    , 
    903 N.W.2d 244
    (2017).
    (b) Analysis
    Count III of the second amended information alleged
    that McCurdy committed first degree sexual assault on J.U.
    - 512 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    STATE v. McCURDY
    Cite as 
    25 Neb. Ct. App. 486
    pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319 (Reissue 2016). Section
    28-319(1) provides, in pertinent part:
    Any person who subjects another person to sexual pen-
    etration (a) without the consent of the victim, [or] (b) who
    knew or should have known that the victim was mentally
    or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the
    nature of his or her conduct . . . is guilty of sexual assault
    in the first degree.
    In Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318(8)(a) (Reissue 2016), “[w]ithout
    consent” is defined to mean:
    (i) The victim was compelled to submit due to the use
    of force or threat of force or coercion, or (ii) the victim
    expressed a lack of consent through words, or (iii) the