State v. Beal ( 2014 )
[…] unavailable to Beal on the record presented to us, and we find
    no merit to his assertion that the district court erred.
    [18] The justification or choice of evils defense is codified
    in Nebraska at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1407 (Reissue 2008). That
    statute specifies that conduct which the actor believes to be
    necessary to avoid a harm or evil to himself or to another is
    justifiable if the harm or evil sought to be avoided by such
    conduct is greater than that sought to be prevented by the law
    defining the offense charged, see § 28-1407(1)(a). The stat-
    ute also mandates that “[a] legislative purpose to exclude the
    justification claimed does not otherwise plainly appear,” see
    § 28-1407(1)(c).
    [19-21] The justification or choice of evils defense autho-
    rized by § 28-1407 reflects the Nebraska Legislature’s policy
    decision that certain circumstances excuse conduct that would
    otherwise be criminal. State v. Cozzens, 
    241 Neb. 565
    ,