State v. Beal ( 2014 )
[…] “Crimes and Punishments”), article 14 (titled “Noncode
    Provisions”), at subpart (b) under the heading “Justification for
    Use of Force,” and can be found in Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 28-1406
    through 28-1416 (Reissue 2008 & Cum. Supp. 2012). Section
    28-1406(4) states that “[a]ctor shall mean any person who uses
    force in such a manner as to attempt to invoke the privileges
    and immunities afforded him by sections 28-1406 to 28-1416,
    except any duly authorized law enforcement officer of the State
    of Nebraska or its political subdivisions.” (Emphasis supplied.)
    Section 28-1407(1) states in relevant part, “Conduct which the
    actor believes to be necessary to avoid a harm or evil to him-
    self or to another is justifiable if: (a) The harm or evil sought
    to be avoided by such conduct is greater than that sought to be
    prevented by the law defining the offense charged.” Section
    28-1409 is titled “Use of force in self-protection,” § 28-1410 is
    titled “Use of force for protection of other persons,” § 28-1411
    is titled “Use of force for protection of property,” § 28-1412
    is titled “Use of force in law enforcement,” and § 28-1413 is