State v. Beal ( 2014 )
[…] and immunities afforded him by sections 28-1406 to 28-1416,
    except any duly authorized law enforcement officer of the State
    of Nebraska or its political subdivisions.” (Emphasis supplied.)
    Section 28-1407(1) states in relevant part, “Conduct which the
    actor believes to be necessary to avoid a harm or evil to him-
    self or to another is justifiable if: (a) The harm or evil sought
    to be avoided by such conduct is greater than that sought to be
    prevented by the law defining the offense charged.” Section
    28-1409 is titled “Use of force in self-protection,” § 28-1410 is
    titled “Use of force for protection of other persons,” § 28-1411
    is titled “Use of force for protection of property,” § 28-1412
    is titled “Use of force in law enforcement,” and § 28-1413 is
    titled “Use of force by person with special responsibility for
    care, discipline, or safety of others.” Given that use of force is
    found in the heading of the statutory section on justification,
    in the definition of “actor,” and throughout the justification
    statutes, I would affirm the trial court’s denial of this defense