The district court overruled the objection, although it determined that the detective would have to sit in the gallery section rather than at counsel table with the prosecutor. Valverde raised this issue in his postconviction motion, and in finding it to be without merit, the district court relied on State v. Freeman,
267 Neb. 737,
677 N.W.2d 164(2004). In that case, the district court granted the State’s motion designating a deputy sheriff as its representative for trial. On appeal, the Nebraska Supreme Court first referenced § 27-615, which allows a party to request the exclusion of witnesses during a trial but does not authorize exclusion of, among others, “an officer or employee of a party which is not a natural person designated as its representative by its attorney.” The Court also noted State v. Jackson,
231 Neb. 207,
435 N.W.2d 893(1989) (affirming trial court’s decision to allow expert witness doctor designated as State’s representative to remain in courtroom throughout trial despite sequestration order); State v. Canbaz,
259 Neb. 583,