State v. Aguilar ( 2015 )
[…] windy weather.”
    To establish reversible error from a court’s refusal to give a requested instruction, an
    appellant has the burden to show that (1) the tendered instruction is a correct statement of the law,
    (2) the tendered instruction is warranted by the evidence, and (3) the appellant was prejudiced by
    the court’s refusal to give the tendered instruction. State v. McGuire, 
    286 Neb. 494
    , 
    837 N.W.2d 767
    (2013).
    The “choice of evils” defense, also referred to as the “justification defense,” is contained
    in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1407 and states in applicable part the following:
    (1) Conduct which the actor believes to be necessary to avoid a harm or evil to
    himself or to another is justifiable if:
    (a) The harm or evil sought to be avoided by such conduct is greater than that sought
    to be prevented by the law defining the offense charged . . . .
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1407(1)(a). This statute reflects the Nebraska Legislature’s policy that certain
    circumstances legally excuse conduct that would otherwise be criminal. State v. Mowell, 
    267 Neb. 83
    , 
    672 N.W.2d 389
    (2003).