State v. McKean ( 2016 )
[…] should have suppressed evidence of the test results, McKean relies on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1919
    (Reissue 2008), which provides that if a party fails to comply with the provisions of the discovery
    statutes found at Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-1912 to 29-1921 (Reissue 2008), or an order issued pursuant
    to those sections, the court can prohibit the party from introducing into evidence the material not
    disclosed or enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances.
    However, as the trial court correctly found, the discovery statutes, §§ 29-1912 to 29-1921,
    do not apply to probation revocation proceedings. Those statutes pertain to the discovery allowed
    in preparing for trial in criminal cases, specifically “[w]hen a defendant is charged with a felony,
    or when a defendant is charged with a misdemeanor or a violation of a city or village ordinance
    for which imprisonment is a possible penalty.” See § 29-1912; § 29-1913. McKean has already
    been convicted of attempted possession of methamphetamine and is not facing any new charges,
    only a motion to revoke his probation.
    A motion to revoke probation is not a criminal proceeding. State v. Schuetz, 
    18 Neb. Ct. App. 658