State v. McKean ( 2016 )
[…] An appellate
    court will not disturb a sentence imposed within the statutory limits absent an abuse of discretion
    by the trial court. State v. Casares, 
    291 Neb. 150
    , 
    864 N.W.2d 667
    (2015). A judicial abuse of
    discretion exists only when the reasons or rulings of a trial judge are clearly untenable, unfairly
    depriving a litigant of a substantial right and denying a just result in matters submitted for
    disposition. State v. Johnson, 
    287 Neb. 190
    , 
    842 N.W.2d 63
    (2014).
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2268 (Reissue 2008) authorizes a court, upon determining that a
    probationer has violated a condition of his probation, to “revoke the probation and impose on the
    offender such new sentence as might have been imposed originally for the crime of which he was
    convicted.” McKean was convicted of attempted possession of methamphetamine, a Class I
    misdemeanor. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-416(3) (Cum. Supp. 2014); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-201(e)
    (Cum. Supp. 2014). Statutory sentencing guidelines for a Class I misdemeanor provide for a