State v. McKean ( 2016 )
[…] State v. Schuetz, 
    18 Neb. Ct. App. 658
    , 
    790 N.W.2d 726
    (2010). The purpose of a probation revocation hearing is to determine
    whether a defendant has breached a condition of his existing probation, not to convict that
    individual of a new offense. See 
    id. Because a
    probation revocation hearing is not part of a criminal
    prosecution, it does not give rise to the full panoply of rights that are due a defendant at a trial. See
    State v. Schuetz, 
    18 Neb. Ct. App. 658
    , 
    790 N.W.2d 726
    (2010).
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2267 (Reissue 2008) sets forth the applicable procedures for revoking
    probation and states in part: “[t]he probationer shall have the right to receive, prior to the hearing,
    a copy of the information or written notice of the grounds on which the information is based. The
    probationer shall have the right to hear and controvert the evidence against him, to offer evidence
    in his defense and to be represented by counsel.”
    Relying on U.S. Supreme Court cases, the Nebraska Supreme Court has also described the
    minimum due process protections required for a probation revocation hearing as follows:
    (1) written notice of the time and place of the hearing; (2) disclosure of evidence; (3) a