Tompkin v. RTG Medical ( 2016 )
[…] interest.
    4. AWARD OF ATTORNEY FEES
    RTG Medical argues that the imposition of attorney fees for the delayed authorization of
    mental health treatment was error. RTG Medical claims a reasonable controversy existed regarding
    the existence of causation linking Janet’s depression with the injury as opposed to the deaths of
    her husband and daughter, relying upon Maher’s opinion that Janet reached maximum medical
    improvement with regard to her mental condition.
    An injured worker’s entitlement to attorney fees is governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-125(2)
    (Reissue 2010), which provides in part:
    Whenever the employer refuses payment of compensation or medical payments subject to
    section 48-120, or when the employer neglects to pay compensation for thirty days after
    injury or neglects to pay medical payments subject to such section after thirty days’ notice
    has been given of the obligation for medical payments, and proceedings are held before the
    Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court, a reasonable attorney’s fee shall be allowed the
    employee by the compensation court in all cases when the employee receives an award.
    The plain language of this statute allows an award of attorney fees if the employer is delinquent in
    paying medical expenses. VanKirk v. Cent. Cmty. College, 
    285 Neb. 231
    , 238, 
    826 N.W.2d 277
    ,
    282 (2013).