Tompkin v. RTG Medical ( 2016 )
[…] The record supports that Janet is unable
    to achieve regular employment. Further, contrary to the assertion of RTG Medical, both Shah and
    Strobbe imposed highly restrictive conditions on the use of her left hand.
    - 12 -
    3. AWARD OF PENALTIES AND INTEREST
    RTG Medical asserts that the trial court erred in awarding Janet a waiting-time penalty and
    interest for late payment of temporary total disability benefits.
    (a) Waiting-Time Penalty
    An injured worker’s entitlement to a waiting-time penalty is governed by Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 48-125(1) (Reissue 2010), which provides in pertinent part:
    (1)(a) Except as hereinafter provided, all amounts of compensation payable under
    the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act shall be payable periodically in accordance with
    the methods of payment of wages of the employee at the time of the injury or death. Such
    payments shall be sent directly to the person entitled to compensation or his or her
    designated representative except as otherwise provided in section 48-149.
    (b) Fifty percent shall be added for waiting time for all delinquent payments after
    thirty days’ notice has been given of disability or after thirty days from the entry of a final
    order, award, or judgment of the compensation court . . .
    The Nebraska Supreme Court has summarized Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-125(1) as requiring an
    employer to pay the 50-percent waiting-time penalty in the following circumstances: if (1) the
    employer fails to pay compensation within 30 days of the employee’s notice of a disability and (2)
    no reasonable controversy existed regarding the employee’s claim for benefits. Manchester v.
    Drivers Mgmt., 
    278 Neb. 776
    , 
    775 N.W.2d 179
    (2009) (citing Lagemann v. Nebraska Methodist
    Hosp., 
    277 Neb. 335
    , 
    762 N.W.2d 51
    (2009)).
    A reasonable controversy may exist (1) if there is a question of law previously unanswered
    by the appellate courts, which question must be answered to determine a right or liability for
    disposition of a claim under the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act, or (2) if the properly
    adduced evidence would support reasonable but opposite conclusions by the Nebraska Workers’
    Compensation Court concerning an aspect of an employee’s claim for workers’ compensation,