In re Interest of Sandra I. ( 2016 )
[…] facts over the other. 
    Id. To the
    extent an appeal calls for statutory interpretation or presents questions of law, an
    appellate court must reach an independent conclusion irrespective of the determination made by
    the court below. In re Interest of Katrina R., 
    281 Neb. 907
    , 
    799 N.W.2d 673
    (2011).
    V. ANALYSIS
    1. NOTICE REQUIREMENTS
    Sandra asserts evidence presented at the adjudication hearing was insufficient to find that
    the County Attorney complied with the requirements of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-276 (Cum. Supp.
    2015), which states:
    Prior to filing a petition alleging that a juvenile is a juvenile as described in subdivision
    (3)(b) of section 43-247, the county attorney shall make reasonable efforts to refer the
    juvenile and family to community-based resources available to address the juvenile’s
    behaviors, provide crisis intervention, and maintain the juvenile safely in the home. Failure
    to describe the efforts required by this subsection shall be a defense to adjudication.
    Green testified that students at Lincoln High School who struggle with regular attendance
    are invited to a collaborative plan meeting to address their individual barriers to attendance. The