Matschullat v. Matschullat ( 2017 )
[…] child’s desires and wishes when they reach the age of comprehension. Otherwise,
    -2-
    consideration of a child’s desires and wishes would be controlled solely by their age at the
    time their parents divorce, and if too young, their desires and wishes could never be
    considered, absent some other material change. Such a limitation does not allow the court
    to consider a child’s best interests as they evolve over time.
    The district court concluded that Sierra’s desires and wishes represented a material change in
    circumstances. The court stated that § 43-2923(6)(b) requires consideration of the desires and
    wishes of a child who is of an age of comprehension and when based on sound reasoning.
    However, citing to Vogel v. Vogel, 
    262 Neb. 1030
    , 
    637 N.W.2d 611
     (2002), the court also noted
    that “the wishes of a child are not controlling in the determination of custody, if a child is of
    sufficient age and has expressed an intelligent preference, the child’s preference is entitled to
    consideration.” The court concluded that Sierra had no manipulative or other agenda, she “simply
    wants to spend more time with her dad.” Danielle, “with no real explanation, thinks the children’s
    time with their dad should be limited to the time provided for in the Parenting Plan, subject to her