Standiford presented evidence to support his version of events and to impeach S.D.’s credibility. The jury weighed the evidence and evaluated the witnesses’ credibility, apparently concluding S.D.’s testimony was more believable than that of Standiford and his witness. We do not reweigh the evidence or reevaluate witnesses’ credibility. See State v. Heng,
25 Neb. App. 317,
905 N.W.2d 279(2017). Standiford was also charged and convicted of intentional child abuse under
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-707(1)(a) through (d) (Reissue 2016), which provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) A person commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits a minor child to be: (a) Placed in a situation that endangers his or her life or physical or mental health; (b) Cruelly confined or cruelly punished; (c) Deprived of necessary food, clothing, shelter, or care; [or] (d) Placed in a situation to be sexually exploited by allowing, encouraging, or forcing such minor child to solicit for or engage in prostitution, debauchery, public indecency, or obscene or pornographic photography, films, or depictions. We note the State did not charge Standiford under subsection (e) of the statute, which provides that a person commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits a minor child to be “[p]laced in a situation to be sexually abused as defined in section 28-319, 28-319.01, or 28-320.01.” We also note that the jury was only instructed on subsections (a) and (d) above. Thus, we must determine whether the evidence supports the jury’s finding of intentional child abuse under one of those subsections. We find the evidence supports Standiford’s conviction under subsection (a).