Thus, he asserts the stop which led to his arrest and conviction was unconstitutional. Trooper White testified that he initiated a traffic stop because he noticed “there was no license plate on the front of the vehicle.” Brehm asserts that, though his license plate was not affixed to the front bumper of the vehicle, the placement of the plate was in conformance with the statutes. His plate was wedged between the windshield and the dashboard of his vehicle on the passenger side. He asserts the plate was angled and flush against the windshield, as shown in Exhibit 6. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-399(1) provides, that “In all cases, such license plates shall be securely fastened in an upright position to the motor vehicle or trailer so as to prevent such plates from swinging and at a minimum distance of twelve inches from the ground to the bottom of the license plate.” Section 60-399(2) also states that all “letters, numbers, printing, writing, and other identification marks upon such plates and certificate shall be kept clear and distinct and free from grease, dust, or other blurring matter, so that they shall be plainly visible at all times during daylight