Rader v. Speer
Auto, supra. 2. COMPLIANCE WITH § 48-125 The estate first asserts that the trial court erred in concluding that Paul Johnson & Sons fully complied with the requirements of § 48-125(1) when it sent the first payment owed to Elox’s mother to one of the estate’s local attorneys within 30 days of the award, but made the check payable to three different individuals: Allen, as personal representative of the estate, and two of the estate’s attorneys of record. Specifically, the estate argues that Paul Johnson & Sons knowingly violated the terms and conditions of . . . § 48-125 . . . by failing to timely deliver benefit payments “directly to the person entitled to compensation or his or her designated representative” and/or caused “intervening” stumbling blocks to be placed in the delivery process of the compensation payments to the intended party -- [Elox’s] mother. Brief for appellant at 6. The estate also argues that because Paul Johnson & Sons violated the requirements of § 48-125 that it is entitled to waiting-time penalties. The estate’s arguments are without merit. Section 48-125 provides: (1)(a) Except as hereinafter provided, all amounts of compensation payable under the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act shall be payable periodically in accordance with the methods of payment of wages of the employee at the time of the injury or death. Such payments shall be sent directly to the person entitled to compensation or his or her designated representative except as otherwise provided in section 48-149. (b) Fifty percent shall be added for waiting time for all delinquent payments after thirty days’ notice has been given of disability or after thirty days from the entry of a final order, award, or judgment of the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court . . . . In this case, the award ordering Paul