State on behalf of Lockwood v. Laue , 24 Neb. Ct. App. 909 ( 2017 )
[…] ANALYSIS
    A dditional Evidence at
    Exception Hearing to
    R eferee’s R eport
    The State contends the district court abused its discretion
    when it did not receive or consider the additional evidence
    regarding Lockwood’s period of nonpayment and wage earning
    history presented by the State at the exception hearing.
    Regarding the assignment of a case to a child support ref-
    eree, the right to file an exception to the referee’s recommen-
    dations, and the district court’s adoption or rejection of the
    referee’s recommendation, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1613
     (Reissue
    2016) provides:
    In any and all cases referred to a child support referee
    by the district court . . . the parties shall have the right
    to take exceptions to the findings and recommendations
    made by the referee and to have a further hearing before
    such court for final disposition. The court upon receipt
    of the findings, recommendations, and exceptions shall
    review the child support referee’s report and may accept
    or reject all or any part of the report and enter judgment
    based on the court’s own determination.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    Moreover, Neb. Ct. R. § 4-110 provides further guidelines
    when a party exercises the right to take exception following the
    recommendations made by the child support referee. Section
    4-110 states:
    In all cases referred by a child support referee, the
    parties shall have the right to take exception within 14
    days to the findings and recommendations of the referee
    and to have a review by the district court before final
    - 917 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    24 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    STATE ON BEHALF OF LOCKWOOD v. LAUE
    Cite as 
    24 Neb. App. 909
    disposition. Upon receiving the findings and recommen-
    dations, the district court shall conduct a review on the
    report of the referee and in the court’s discretion may
    ratify or modify the recommendations of the referee and
    enter judgment based thereon, with the rights of appeal
    and to move for rehearing reserved to all parties.
    [3,4] Upon receipt of a child support referee’s findings and
    recommendations, the district court is provided the opportu-
    nity to have a further hearing and review regarding the recom-
    mendation, and has the ability to accept or reject all or any
    part of the report before its final disposition in ratifying or
    modifying the recommendations of the referee. While we have
    found no statutory authority which specifically authorizes or
    does not authorize the propriety of receiving new evidence