State v. Robeson ( 2017 )
[…] M aximum Terms of Imprisonment
    Robeson also asserts that the district court erred in impos-
    ing a sentence of 40 to 40 years’ imprisonment because
    the imposition of “a sentence with identical minimum and
    maximum terms of imprisonment” violates 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2204
    (1) (Reissue 2016) and because such a sentence is
    “a de facto determinate sentence,” which does not provide an
    opportunity for Robeson to be paroled within a reasonable
    time. Brief for appellant at 26.
    (a) § 29-2204
    [10] The most recent version of § 29-2204 provides, in part,
    that when a defendant is sentenced on a Class II felony, the
    - 151 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    STATE v. ROBESON
    Cite as 
    25 Neb. App. 138
    sentencing court “shall fix the minimum and the maximum
    terms of the sentence to be served within the limits provided
    by law” and the minimum sentence “shall be any term of
    years less than the maximum term imposed by the court.” This
    language was included in § 29-2204 as part of the sentencing
    changes made by 2015 Neb. Laws, L.B. 605. Based upon our