State v. Kirby , 901 N.W.2d 704 ( 2017 )
[…] ence in the statutory language regarding postjudgment bonds
    in felony cases and misdemeanor cases. Regarding a felony
    conviction, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2303 (Reissue 2016) states
    in part:
    Whenever a person shall be convicted of a felony, and
    the judgment shall be suspended as a result of the notice
    of appeal, it shall be the duty of the court to order the
    person so convicted into the custody of the sheriff, to be
    imprisoned until the appeal is disposed of, or such person
    is admitted to bail.
    Whereas, following a misdemeanor conviction, § 29-2302
    states in part, “The execution of sentence and judgment against
    any person or persons convicted and sentenced in the district
    court for a misdemeanor shall be suspended during an appeal
    to the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court.” Therefore, while
    the “judgment shall be suspended” on appeal in felony cases,
    the “execution of sentence and judgment . . . shall be sus-
    pended” on appeal in misdemeanor cases. In misdemeanor
    cases, the district court “shall fix the amount of a recogni-