State v. Kirby , 901 N.W.2d 704 ( 2017 )
[…] released on bail in two prior cases).
    - 26 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    STATE v. KIRBY
    Cite as 
    25 Neb. Ct. App. 10
    [9] The above-cited cases make it clear that the setting of
    an appeal bond after a felony conviction is discretionary to the
    district court. We do note, however, that there is some differ-
    ence in the statutory language regarding postjudgment bonds
    in felony cases and misdemeanor cases. Regarding a felony
    conviction, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2303 (Reissue 2016) states
    in part:
    Whenever a person shall be convicted of a felony, and
    the judgment shall be suspended as a result of the notice
    of appeal, it shall be the duty of the court to order the
    person so convicted into the custody of the sheriff, to be
    imprisoned until the appeal is disposed of, or such person
    is admitted to bail.
    Whereas, following a misdemeanor conviction, § 29-2302
    states in part, “The execution of sentence and judgment against
    any person or persons convicted and sentenced in the district
    court for a misdemeanor shall be suspended during an appeal