State v. Stephens ( 2018 )
[…] (2017).
    ANALYSIS
    § 27-414 Evidence
    Stephens argues that the district court erred in admitting
    and considering evidence under § 27-414. Stephens argues
    that his prior conviction did not involve physical contact with
    any victim and was therefore too dissimilar to the alleged
    -9-
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    26 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    STATE v. STEPHENS
    Cite as 
    26 Neb. Ct. App. 1
    crime in this matter. Additionally, Stephens argues that the
    prior conviction was too remote in time to be admitted under
    § 27-414.
    Section 27-414 provides in relevant part:
    (1) In a criminal case in which the accused is accused
    of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s
    commission of another offense or offenses of sexual
    assault is admissible if there is clear and convinc-
    ing evidence otherwise admissible under the Nebraska
    Evidence Rules that the accused committed the other
    offense or offenses. If admissible, such evidence may
    be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it
    is relevant.
    ....
    (3) Before admitting evidence of the accused’s com-
    mission of another offense or offenses of sexual assault
    under this section, the court shall conduct a hearing
    outside the presence of any jury. At the hearing, the
    rules of evidence shall apply and the court shall apply a
    section 27-403 balancing and admit the evidence unless
    the risk of prejudice substantially outweighs the proba-