Clark v. Clark , 26 Neb. Ct. App. 289 ( 2018 )
[…] jurisdiction to hear the controversy, it can only do so if it
    has “personal jurisdiction over both the obligor and indi-
    vidual obligee,” see § 42-711(b). Here, Clark is a Nebraska
    resident filing the action and subjecting himself to the juris-
    diction of the district court to resolve this controversy.
    Conversely, Carter is a nonresident of Nebraska residing in
    Wisconsin.
    - 298 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    26 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    CLARK v. CLARK
    Cite as 
    26 Neb. Ct. App. 289
    Section 42-705 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) In a proceeding to establish or enforce a support
    order or to determine parentage of a child, a tribunal of
    this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-
    resident individual or the individual’s guardian or conser-
    vator if:
    ....
    (2) The individual submits to the jurisdiction of this
    state by consent in a record, by entering a general appear-
    ance, or by filing a responsive document having the
    effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction;
    ....
    (8) There is any other basis consistent with the consti-
    tutions of this state and the United States for the exercise
    of personal jurisdiction.
    The record reflects that neither Carter nor the parties’ son,
    now in his thirties, have ever lived in Nebraska. That said,