Clark v. Clark , 26 Neb. Ct. App. 289 ( 2018 )
[…] to the suit’s being brought in Nebraska nor mentioned any-
    thing that could be reasonably construed as contesting per-
    sonal jurisdiction.
    - 299 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    26 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    CLARK v. CLARK
    Cite as 
    26 Neb. Ct. App. 289
    [7] Generally speaking, the filing of a general appearance
    which does not preserve an objection to personal jurisdiction
    constitutes a waiver of personal jurisdiction. See Friedman
    v. Friedman, 
    290 Neb. 973
    , 
    863 N.W.2d 153
    (2015). Section
    42-705(a)(2) appears to provide an even broader grant of per-
    sonal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual if that individ-
    ual files “a responsive document having the effect of waiving
    any contest to personal jurisdiction.” After reviewing the docu-
    ment filed by Carter in this matter, we believe the language of
    that document is sufficient to have effected a waiver of any
    contest to personal jurisdiction. In so finding, we note that
    Carter’s written response made reference to both the pending