Clark v. Clark , 26 Neb. Ct. App. 289 ( 2018 )
[…] order. We disagree.
    Section 42-711(c) provides:
    If two or more child support orders have been issued for
    the same obligor and the same child, upon request of a
    party who is an individual or that is a support enforce-
    ment agency, a tribunal of this state having personal
    jurisdiction over both the obligor and the obligee who is
    an individual shall determine which order controls under
    subsection (b) of this section. The request may be filed
    with a registration for enforcement or registration for
    modification pursuant to sections 42-736 to 42-747.04 or
    may be filed as a separate proceeding.
    (Emphasis supplied.) Section 42-711(b) provides, in perti-
    nent part:
    If a proceeding is brought under the [UIFSA] and two
    or more child support orders have been issued by tribu-
    nals of this state, another state, or a foreign country with
    regard to the same obligor and the same child, a tribunal
    of this state having personal jurisdiction over both the
    obligor and individual obligee shall apply the following
    rules and by order shall determine which order controls
    and must be recognized:
    - 297 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    26 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    CLARK v. CLARK
    Cite as 
    26 Neb. Ct. App. 289
    (1) If only one of the tribunals would have continuing,
    exclusive jurisdiction under the [UIFSA], the order of that
    tribunal controls.
    (2) If more than one of the tribunals would have con-
    tinuing, exclusive jurisdiction under the [UIFSA]:
    (A) an order issued by a tribunal in the current home
    state of the child controls; or
    (B) if an order has not been issued in the current
    home state of the child, the order most recently issued
    controls.