Clark v. Clark , 26 Neb. Ct. App. 289 ( 2018 )
[…] cerning the laws, the legal effect of a judgment, decree,
    or order of that tribunal, and the status of a proceeding. A
    tribunal of this state may furnish similar information by
    similar means to a tribunal outside this state.
    Additionally, § 42-731 provides: “A tribunal of this state may:
    (1) request a tribunal outside this state to assist in obtaining
    discovery; and (2) upon request, compel a person over which
    it has jurisdiction to respond to a discovery order issued by a
    tribunal outside this state.”
    We additionally note that § 42-714 provides:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in the [UIFSA], sec-
    tions 42-714 to 42-732 apply to all proceedings under
    the [UIFSA].
    (b) An individual petitioner or a support enforcement
    agency may initiate a proceeding authorized under the
    [UIFSA] by filing a petition in an initiating tribunal
    - 301 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    26 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    CLARK v. CLARK
    Cite as 
    26 Neb. Ct. App. 289
    for forwarding to a responding tribunal or by filing a
    petition or a comparable pleading directly in a tribunal
    of another state or a foreign country which has or can
    obtain personal jurisdiction over the respondent.
    The UIFSA then provides in § 42-717:
    (a) Upon the filing of a petition authorized by the
    [UIFSA], an initiating tribunal of this state shall forward
    the petition and its accompanying documents:
    (1) to the responding tribunal or appropriate support