State v. Victoria F. (In Re Interest of Kirsten H.) , 915 N.W.2d 815 ( 2018 )
[…] Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF KIRSTEN H.
    Cite as 
    25 Neb. Ct. App. 909
    has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determi-
    nation only if:
    (1) this state is the home state of the child on the
    date of the commencement of the proceeding or was
    the home state of the child within six months before the
    commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent
    from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent
    continues to live in this state.
    See, also, N.D. Cent. Code § 14-14.1-12. “Initial deter-
    mination means the first child custody determination con-
    cerning a particular child.” § 43-1227(8); N.D. Cent. Code
    § 14-14.1-01(7). A “[c]hild custody determination means a
    judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the
    legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to
    a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial,
    and modification order.” § 43-1227(3); N.D. Cent. Code
    § 14-14.1-01(2). And
    [h]ome state means the state in which a child lived with
    a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six
    consecutive months immediately before the commence-
    ment of a child custody proceeding. In the case of a child