State v. Victoria F. (In Re Interest of Kirsten H.) , 915 N.W.2d 815 ( 2018 )
[…] orders are void. We vacate those orders, dismiss the appeal,
    and remand the cause to the juvenile court with directions to
    comply with the UCCJEA, including § 43-1243(b).
    For the sake of completeness, we note that the juvenile
    court of Box Butte County did not have temporary emergency
    - 927 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF KIRSTEN H.
    Cite as 
    25 Neb. Ct. App. 909
    jurisdiction under § 43-1241, because Kirsten was not “pres-
    ent” in Nebraska. Section 43-1241(a) provides:
    A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction
    if the child is present in this state and the child has been
    abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect
    the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the
    child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment
    or abuse.
    The juvenile petition filed on June 16, 2017, specifically
    states that Kirsten is “[l]iving with” her grandparents in North
    Dakota. And the affidavit attached to and incorporated into the
    State’s ex parte motion for temporary custody also specifically