State v. Victoria F. (In Re Interest of Kirsten H.) , 915 N.W.2d 815 ( 2018 )
[…] However, as
    will be explained below, Kirsten’s home state in June 2017
    is irrelevant because North Dakota had exclusive, continuing
    jurisdiction at the time of the various juvenile court proceed-
    ings in 2016 and 2017.
    [7] As stated previously, North Dakota made the initial
    child custody determination concerning Kirsten in Victoria
    and Garvin’s divorce. Exclusive and continuing jurisdiction
    remains with the court under the UCCJEA either until a deter-
    mination is made under § 43-1239(a) or until the court declines
    to exercise jurisdiction under § 43-1244 on the basis of being
    an inconvenient forum. See Watson v. Watson, 
    272 Neb. 647
    ,
    
    724 N.W.2d 24
    (2006). Section 43-1239 states:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 43-1241
    [temporary emergency jurisdiction], a court of this state
    which has made a child custody determination consistent
    with section 43-1238 [initial child custody determina-
    tion] or 43-1240 [jurisdiction to modify determination]
    - 922 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF KIRSTEN H.
    Cite as 
    25 Neb. Ct. App. 909
    has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determina-
    tion until:
    (1) a court of this state determines that neither the
    child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a
    person acting as a parent have a significant connection
    with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer
    available in this state concerning the child’s care, protec-
    tion, training, and personal relationships; or
    (2) a court of this state or a court of another state deter-
    mines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person
    acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
    (b) A court of this state which has made a child custody
    determination and does not have exclusive, continuing
    jurisdiction under this section may modify that determina-
    tion only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determi-
    nation under section 43-1238.
    See, also, N.D. Cent. Code § 14-14.1-13 (exclusive, continuing
    jurisdiction).