State v. Victoria F. (In Re Interest of Kirsten H.) , 915 N.W.2d 815 ( 2018 )
[…] IN RE INTEREST OF KIRSTEN H.
    Cite as 
    25 Neb. Ct. App. 909
    residence within the state suffices even though the domi-
    cile may be in another jurisdiction.’”
    (Emphasis in original.) Nebraska could not exercise jurisdic-
    tion using parens patriae power.
    [5] However, the UCCJEA must also be addressed when
    determining jurisdiction in all child custody proceedings. See
    Watson v. Watson, 
    272 Neb. 647
    , 
    724 N.W.2d 24
    (2006) (stat-
    ing jurisdiction over child custody proceedings is governed
    by UCCJEA). The UCCJEA, § 43-1227(4), defines “[c]hild
    custody proceeding” as “a proceeding in which legal custody,
    physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an
    issue. The term includes a proceeding for divorce, separation,
    neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termina-
    tion of parental rights, and protection from domestic violence,
    in which the issue may appear.”
    We note that in its brief, the State cites to case law determin-
    ing jurisdiction under the Nebraska Child Custody Jurisdiction
    Act; however, that act was repealed in 2003, see Laws 2003,
    L.B. 148, § 105, and is not helpful in our determination of