State v. Rush ( 2022 )
[…] mation was properly verified by the State as it related to a
    - 10 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    31 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    STATE v. RUSH
    Cite as 
    31 Neb. App. 1
    prisoner’s postconviction claim of ineffective assistance of
    trial counsel. The initial information filed did not contain a
    formal verification in which the county attorney swore that
    the facts in the information were true. The prisoner alleged
    that the failure to include this verification caused the informa-
    tion to be deficient under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1603
     (Reissue
    1995), which provided that “[a]ll informations shall be veri-
    fied by the oath of the county attorney, complainant, or some
    other person . . . .” State v. Jones, 
    254 Neb. at 215
    , 
    575 N.W.2d at 159
    . However, citing to Marshall v. State, supra,
    the Supreme Court found that while lacking formal verifica-
    tion, the information had been properly verified in accordance