State v. Rush ( 2022 )
[…] a case pending before the Nebraska Supreme Court could be
    dispositive of this appeal.
    [3,4] The case referenced by the State in its brief to this
    court was State v. Burries, 
    310 Neb. 688
    , 
    369 N.W.2d 96
    (2022); the opinion was released after briefing in this case
    and likewise involved a postconviction appeal with an alleged
    deficient verification. Regarding what it means for a motion for
    postconviction relief to be “verified,” the Nebraska Supreme
    Court observed:
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3001
    (1) (Reissue 2016) provides
    in relevant part that “[a] prisoner in custody under sen-
    tence and claiming a right to be released . . . may file
    a verified motion . . . stating the grounds relied upon
    and asking the court to vacate or set aside the sentence.”
    Section 29-3001 does not define “verified,” but the con-
    cept is discussed elsewhere in Nebraska Law.
    Until 1969, all pleadings filed in Nebraska were
    required to be verified. Historically, “verified,” for the
    purpose of a pleading, has meant that the signer “believed