State v. Heng ( 2017 )
[…] be affirmed, in the absence of prejudicial error, if the evidence
    - 349 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    STATE v. HENG
    Cite as 
    25 Neb. Ct. App. 317
    admitted at trial, viewed and construed most favorably to the
    State, is sufficient to support the conviction. State v. France,
    
    279 Neb. 49
    , 
    776 N.W.2d 510
    (2009).
    (b) Analysis
    [15,16] Self-defense is a statutorily affirmative defense
    in Nebraska. 
    Id. Neb. Rev.
    Stat. § 28-1409 (Reissue 2016)
    provides:
    (1) . . . [T]he use of force upon or toward another per-
    son is justifiable when the actor believes that such force
    is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting
    himself against the use of unlawful force by such other
    person on the present occasion.
    ....
    (4) The use of deadly force shall not be justifiable
    under this section unless the actor believes that such force
    is necessary to protect himself against death, serious
    bodily harm, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled
    by force or threat, nor is it justifiable if:
    ....
    (b) The actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of
    using such force with complete safety by retreating or by