HENG Cite as
25 Neb. Ct. App. 317admitted at trial, viewed and construed most favorably to the State, is sufficient to support the conviction. State v. France,
279 Neb. 49,
776 N.W.2d 510(2009). (b) Analysis [15,16] Self-defense is a statutorily affirmative defense in Nebraska.
Id. Neb. Rev.Stat. § 28-1409 (Reissue 2016) provides: (1) . . . [T]he use of force upon or toward another per- son is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion. .... (4) The use of deadly force shall not be justifiable under this section unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily harm, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat, nor is it justifiable if: .... (b) The actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating or by surrendering possession of