State v. Thomas , 25 Neb. Ct. App. 256 ( 2017 )
[…] tory construction that they be strictly construed. See State v.
    Burlison, 
    255 Neb. 190
    , 
    583 N.W.2d 31
     (1998). In doing so, a
    court cannot supply language which is absent from the statu-
    tory definition for a criminal offense. State v. Schaaf, 
    234 Neb. 144
    , 
    449 N.W.2d 762
     (1989). The Nebraska Supreme Court
    has held this to mean a criminal statute includes only those
    elements which the Legislature explicitly included in its text.
    Burlison, 
    supra.
    The text of § 28-707 relevant here states: “(1) A person
    commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or
    negligently causes or permits a minor child to be: (a) Placed in
    a situation that endangers his or her life or physical or mental
    health.” When the offense is committed negligently and does
    not result in serious bodily injury or death, it is a Class I mis-
    demeanor. See § 28-707(3). The statute requires only that the
    victim be a “minor child”; the status of the victim as a minor
    child is plain and unambiguous.