State v. Thomas , 25 Neb. Ct. App. 256 ( 2017 )
[…] Second, there was testimony that
    Thomas did not intend to hurt the child, but instead “was pos-
    turing by trying to get in the [child’s mother’s] face.” Brief for
    appellant at 23. Finally, there was testimony that the child tried
    to console her mother after the altercation.
    [10] None of these facts demonstrate there was insufficient
    evidence to support a conviction of negligent child abuse
    - 265 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    STATE v. THOMAS
    Cite as 
    25 Neb. App. 256
    under § 28-707. As noted previously, the relevant language
    of § 28-707(1) states, “A person commits child abuse if he or
    she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits
    a minor child to be: (a) Placed in a situation that endangers
    his or her life or physical or mental health.” When interpreting
    § 28-707(1), “‘[t]riers of fact may apply to the subject before
    them that general knowledge which any person must be pre-
    sumed to have.’” See State v. Knutson, 
    288 Neb. 823
    , 844, 
    852 N.W.2d 307
    , 324 (2014).