STANDARD OF REVIEW Juvenile cases are reviewed de novo on the record, and an appellate court is required to reach a conclusion independent of the juvenile court’s findings. In re Interest of Shayla H. et al.,
17 Neb. App. 436,
764 N.W.2d 119(2009). When the evidence is in conflict, however, an appellate court may give weight to the fact that the lower court observed the witnesses and accepted one version of the facts over the other.
Id.-4- ANALYSIS STATUTORY GROUNDS FOR TERMINATION The county court terminated Michael Sr.’s parental rights pursuant to § 43-292(1), (2), and (6), which setion provides: The court may terminate all parental rights between the parents or the mother of a juvenile born out of wedlock and such juvenile when the court finds such action to be in the best interest of the juvenile and it appears by the evidence that one or more of the following conditions exist: (1) The parents have abandoned the juvenile for six months or more prior to the filing of the petition; (2) The parents have substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juvenile or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and protection; .... (6) Following a determination that the juvenile is one described in subdivision 3(a) of section 43-247, reasonable efforts to preserve and rectify the family if required under section 43-283.01, under the direction of the court have failed to correct the conditions leading up to the determination. Michael Sr. only assigns as error that the court erred in finding that the conditions set forth in § 43-292(2) exist. He does not assign as error the court’s determination that the conditions set forth in § 43-292(1) or (6) also exist.