QUALIFIED EXPERT WITNESS TESTIMONY Michael Sr. next assigns that the county court erred by finding that the State had established beyond a reasonable doubt through the use of a qualified expert witness that continued custody of an Indian child by the parent is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child. In furtherance of this assignment, Michael Sr. cites to
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1505(6) (Reissue 2016) which provides: The court shall not order termination of parental rights under this section in the absence of a determination by the court, supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child. -5- Michael Sr. rightly asserts that this statute provides an additional element the State must prove before terminating parental rights in cases involving Indian children. See In re Interest of Walter W.,
274 Neb. 859,
744 N.W.2d 55(2008).