Sellers v. Reefer Systems,
283 Neb. 760,
811 N.W.2d 293(2012) (further explaining that provision exists because it is obvious fact of industrial life that injured worker can reach maximum medi- cal improvement from injury and yet require periodic medi- cal care to prevent further deterioration in his or her physical condition). The language of § 48-120 does not state that a medical procedure is compensable only if it is directly treat- ing an injury caused by the work-related accident. Instead, § 48-120’s language is more inclusive and describes that a compensable medical procedure must be “required by the nature of the injury” and “will relieve pain or promote and hasten the employee’s restoration to health.” Ganz argues the phrase “required by the nature of the injury” limits compensa- tion to only those treatments which are reasonably related by causal connection to the injury, while Carr argues “required by the nature of the injury” encompasses all medical treatment that would lead to a relief in