A further hearing must be held to correct the order and address medical expenses, mileage, attorney fees, and to correct the portion of the Order on lump sum settlement and erectile dysfunction surgery. The court again denied Carr’s request to compel Ganz to pay for the medical expenses for the coronary artery bypass pro- cedure. Following an additional hearing, the court made fur- ther findings and ordered that Ganz pay sums associated with other medical expenses, attorney fees, and mileage. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-180 (Cum. Supp. 2016) provides the compensation court the ability to modify an order within 14 days of its entry. Specifically, § 48-180 states: The Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court may, on its own motion or on the motion of any party, modify or change its findings, order, award, or judgment at any time before appeal and within fourteen days after the date of such findings, order, award, or judgment. The time for appeal shall not be lengthened because of the - 22 - Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets 26 Nebraska A ppellate R eports CARR v. GANZ Cite as
26 Neb. Ct. App. 14modification or change unless the correction substan- tially changes the result of the award. In 2011, § 48-180 was revised to remove the qualifying lan- guage that a court could modify a previously entered order “for the purpose of correcting any ambiguity, clerical error, or patent or obvious error.” See § 48-180 (Reissue 2010 & Supp. 2011). See, also, Walsh v. City of Omaha,
11 Neb.